| # | census_year | geography | geography_level | area | sex | topic | category | count | pct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| loading... | |||||||||
SCROLL FOR MORE COLUMNS →
| COLUMN | TYPE | DESCRIPTION | UNIT |
|---|---|---|---|
| census_year | int64 | Census reference year (2012 or 2022) | - |
| geography | string | Geographic unit name. For topic=lfpr/epr (2012): Rwanda or one of five provinces (City of Kigali, Southern Province, Western Province, Northern Province, Eastern Province). For topic=epr (2022): Rwanda or one of 30 districts. For topic=industry/occupation: Rwanda only. | - |
| geography_level | string | Geographic level - national, province, or district | - |
| area | string | Urban/rural breakdown within geography - total, urban, or rural | - |
| sex | string | Sex disaggregation - both_sexes, male, or female | - |
| topic | string | Indicator topic. Values: lfpr (Labour Force Participation Rate, 2012 only), epr (Employment to Population Ratio), industry (employed by economic sector), occupation (employed by occupation group). | - |
| category | string | Normalized classification slug within the topic. Null for lfpr and epr rows. Industry values: agriculture, mining, manufacturing, electricity, water_utilities, construction, wholesale_retail, transport, accommodation_food, ict, finance, real_estate, professional_services, admin_support, public_admin, education, health_social, arts_entertainment, other_services, household_employers, extraterritorial, not_stated. Occupation values: managers, professionals, technicians, clerical, service_sales, skilled_agriculture, craft_trades, machine_operators, elementary, not_stated. | - |
| count | float64 | Number of employed persons in this cell. NaN for lfpr and epr rows (which are rates, not counts). | - |
| pct | float64 | Rate or proportion on a 0.0-1.0 scale. For lfpr/epr: the rate divided by 100. For industry/occupation: the share of employed persons in this category (0.0-1.0). | - |
import imibare as imi
df = imi.load("rw.nisr.phc-economic-activity.irregular")
print(df.head()) import duckdb
duckdb.sql("""
SELECT *
FROM read_parquet('https://api.imibare.org/v1/data/rw.nisr.phc-economic-activity.irregular/download')
LIMIT 10
""").show() curl -L "https://api.imibare.org/v1/data/rw.nisr.phc-economic-activity.irregular/download" \
-o "rw.nisr.phc-economic-activity.irregular.parquet" # List all datasets
curl "https://api.imibare.org/v1/datasets"
# Get metadata for this dataset
curl "https://api.imibare.org/v1/datasets/rw.nisr.phc-economic-activity.irregular" Every version is a change in the data, and every one is retained; snapshots are never overwritten. Each entry is a dated Parquet snapshot in the dataset's versions/ archive.
- 2026-06-07 Jun 7, 2026 LATEST647 rows · 11.3 KB · initial version
National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda. (2026). PHC Economic Activity [Data set] (Version 2026-06-07). Distributed by imibare. https://imibare.org/datasets/rw.nisr.phc-economic-activity.irregular
@dataset{imibare_rw_nisr_phc-economic-activity_irregular, author = {National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda}, title = {PHC Economic Activity}, year = {2026}, version = {2026-06-07}, howpublished = {Distributed by imibare}, url = {https://imibare.org/datasets/rw.nisr.phc-economic-activity.irregular} }
National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda. PHC Economic Activity. Version 2026-06-07. Distributed by imibare, 2026. https://imibare.org/datasets/rw.nisr.phc-economic-activity.irregular.
National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda. PHC Economic Activity. Version 2026-06-07, distributed by imibare, 2026, https://imibare.org/datasets/rw.nisr.phc-economic-activity.irregular.