| # | census_year | geography | geography_level | area | topic | category | count | pct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| loading... | ||||||||
SCROLL FOR MORE COLUMNS →
| COLUMN | TYPE | DESCRIPTION | UNIT |
|---|---|---|---|
| census_year | int64 | Census reference year (2012 or 2022) | - |
| geography | string | Geographic unit name - Rwanda, City of Kigali, Southern Province, Western Province, Northern Province, or Eastern Province | - |
| geography_level | string | Geographic level - national or province | - |
| area | string | Urban/rural breakdown within geography - total, urban, or rural | - |
| topic | string | Housing topic slug. Values: roof, wall, floor, toilet, electricity_grid, lighting, cooking, water. | - |
| category | string | Normalized material or source slug within the topic. Examples: iron_sheets, sun_dried_bricks_cement, earth, flush_private, connected, electricity, firewood, protected_spring. See notes for full category lists per topic. | - |
| count | float64 | Number of private households in this geography/area/topic/category cell | - |
| pct | float64 | Proportion of households in this category within the given geography and area (0.0-1.0 scale, as published by NISR). NaN for categories with proportion below 0.001 in the source. | - |
import imibare as imi
df = imi.load("rw.nisr.phc-housing.irregular")
print(df.head()) import duckdb
duckdb.sql("""
SELECT *
FROM read_parquet('https://api.imibare.org/v1/data/rw.nisr.phc-housing.irregular/download')
LIMIT 10
""").show() curl -L "https://api.imibare.org/v1/data/rw.nisr.phc-housing.irregular/download" \
-o "rw.nisr.phc-housing.irregular.parquet" # List all datasets
curl "https://api.imibare.org/v1/datasets"
# Get metadata for this dataset
curl "https://api.imibare.org/v1/datasets/rw.nisr.phc-housing.irregular" Every version is a change in the data, and every one is retained; snapshots are never overwritten. Each entry is a dated Parquet snapshot in the dataset's versions/ archive.
- 2026-06-07 Jun 7, 2026 LATEST1,290 rows · 18.5 KB · initial version
National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda. (2026). PHC Housing and Household Characteristics [Data set] (Version 2026-06-07). Distributed by imibare. https://imibare.org/datasets/rw.nisr.phc-housing.irregular
@dataset{imibare_rw_nisr_phc-housing_irregular, author = {National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda}, title = {PHC Housing and Household Characteristics}, year = {2026}, version = {2026-06-07}, howpublished = {Distributed by imibare}, url = {https://imibare.org/datasets/rw.nisr.phc-housing.irregular} }
National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda. PHC Housing and Household Characteristics. Version 2026-06-07. Distributed by imibare, 2026. https://imibare.org/datasets/rw.nisr.phc-housing.irregular.
National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda. PHC Housing and Household Characteristics. Version 2026-06-07, distributed by imibare, 2026, https://imibare.org/datasets/rw.nisr.phc-housing.irregular.