| # | census_year | geography | geography_level | area | sex | topic | category | count | pct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| loading... | |||||||||
SCROLL FOR MORE COLUMNS →
| COLUMN | TYPE | DESCRIPTION | UNIT |
|---|---|---|---|
| census_year | int64 | Census reference year. Values: 1978, 1991, 2002, 2012 (attainment_trend topic only, national level); 2022 (all topics). | - |
| geography | string | Geographic unit name. For topic=attainment (2022): Rwanda or one of five provinces (City of Kigali, Southern Province, Western Province, Northern Province, Eastern Province). For topic=attendance (2022): Rwanda or one of 30 districts. For topic=attainment_trend/literacy: Rwanda only. | - |
| geography_level | string | Geographic level - national, province, or district | - |
| area | string | Urban/rural breakdown - total, urban, or rural. Province attainment tables publish only total and urban (no separate rural column). Attendance district rows are area=total only. | - |
| sex | string | Sex disaggregation - both_sexes, male, or female | - |
| topic | string | Indicator topic. Values: attainment (highest education level attended, 2022, national + province), attainment_trend (historical attainment 1978-2022, national only, simplified categories), attendance (school attendance GAR/NAR, 2022, national + district), literacy (% who can read/write by language, 2022, national + area). | - |
| category | string | Normalized slug within the topic. Attainment values: never_attended, ecd, pre_primary, primary, vocational_lower, lower_secondary, upper_secondary, university, not_stated. Attainment_trend values: never_attended, primary, post_primary, secondary, university, not_stated (simplified historical categories matching the source Table 3.3 column layout). Attendance values: primary_gar, primary_nar, secondary_gar, secondary_nar. Literacy values: illiterate (cannot read/write any language), kinyarwanda, english, french, swahili, other_language. | - |
| count | float64 | Absolute population count. Available only for national attainment rows (Table 3.1). NaN for province attainment, trend, attendance, and literacy rows where only percentages are published. | - |
| pct | float64 | Proportion on a 0.0-1.0 scale (source values divided by 100). For topic=attendance, the GAR can exceed 1.0 (e.g. primary GAR = 1.417 nationally) - this is expected for gross attendance rates. | - |
import imibare as imi
df = imi.load("rw.nisr.phc-education.irregular")
print(df.head()) import duckdb
duckdb.sql("""
SELECT *
FROM read_parquet('https://api.imibare.org/v1/data/rw.nisr.phc-education.irregular/download')
LIMIT 10
""").show() curl -L "https://api.imibare.org/v1/data/rw.nisr.phc-education.irregular/download" \
-o "rw.nisr.phc-education.irregular.parquet" # List all datasets
curl "https://api.imibare.org/v1/datasets"
# Get metadata for this dataset
curl "https://api.imibare.org/v1/datasets/rw.nisr.phc-education.irregular" Every version is a change in the data, and every one is retained; snapshots are never overwritten. Each entry is a dated Parquet snapshot in the dataset's versions/ archive.
- 2026-06-07 Jun 7, 2026 LATEST887 rows · 10.2 KB · initial version
National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda. (2026). PHC Educational Characteristics [Data set] (Version 2026-06-07). Distributed by imibare. https://imibare.org/datasets/rw.nisr.phc-education.irregular
@dataset{imibare_rw_nisr_phc-education_irregular, author = {National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda}, title = {PHC Educational Characteristics}, year = {2026}, version = {2026-06-07}, howpublished = {Distributed by imibare}, url = {https://imibare.org/datasets/rw.nisr.phc-education.irregular} }
National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda. PHC Educational Characteristics. Version 2026-06-07. Distributed by imibare, 2026. https://imibare.org/datasets/rw.nisr.phc-education.irregular.
National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda. PHC Educational Characteristics. Version 2026-06-07, distributed by imibare, 2026, https://imibare.org/datasets/rw.nisr.phc-education.irregular.